20th Screening result (Grand Prizes & Special Prizes)


Grand Prize

Chyanika Das (India) Induranpitiya Kankamalage Dimalka
Induranpitiya (Sri Lanka)
KUBO Kotaro (Japan )

Minister of Foreign Affairs Award

Yvette Cheng (Taiwan)

Minister of Internal Affairs and Communications Award

YAMAMOTO Kazuki (Japan)

President of the Japan Foundation Award

Irina Homenko (Russia) Fvavia Emilia Llanos (Ecuador) Jakob Kodelja (Slovenia)
Milan Basta (Serbia) Sakhri Imane (Morocco) 李鈺鑫 (China)
ARAI Saki (Japan) RI Kiken (Japan)

President of the Japan International Cooperation Agency Award

Olivia Hanaki Gomes Da Silva (Brazil) Lan Tian (China) Ng Kai Wen (Malaysia)
Nour Abed Almohssan Salami (Lebanon) Nour Mohamed Ashour (Egypt) Eajuddin Ahmed Rupam (Bangladesh)
NISHINAKA Kohane (Japan) HOKAO Haruki (Japan)

President of the United Nations Association of Japan Award

Lukáš Eybl (Czech) Joao Vitor Koji Lamber (Brazil) Maria Samvel Armenakyan (Armenia)
Xenia Volckova (Slovak) Lau Kin Gi (China) Iasonas Fourlas (Cyprus)
Jang Na Ra(Japan) KITAMURA Hiyori (Japan)

President of National Federation of UNESCO Associations in Japan Award

Patrik Růžička (Czech) Sovrav Pramanik (India) Laura Suleimenova (Kazakhstan)
Kavinu Chamadith Jayasinghe (Sri Lanka) Manesha Pramodi
Hewa Gamage (Sri Lanka)
Thinuga Senyuru Alokabandara (Sri Lanka)
KAMEI Takumi (Japan) KOBAYASHI Fuka (Japan)

The National Council of YMCAs of Japan Award

GOTO Rinsuke (Indonesia) HENSLEY Akari (U.S.A) Oliver Groman (Slovak)
Cheung Yan Ting (China) Izabelle Záhorská (Slovak) Hevage Senuka Lakvin
Dabare (Sri Lanka)
KOGANEZAWA Yuna (Japan) TOMARI Aki (Japan)

Chairperson of the Japan Committee for UNICEF Award

Ivanna Chiznichenko (Ukraine) Sia Hong Jing (Malaysia) Kintija Sokolovska (Latvia)
Au Chi Yau Kaitlyn (China) Martina Richtárechová (Slovak) Senul Ranol Dissanayaka
Mudiyanselage (Sri Lanka)
TAKEMOTO Ao (Japan) OHASHI Gen (Japan)

Earth Plaza Prize

Sosefo Polutele (Tonga) UKAI Tomoyo (Japan)

* Please click the below list(PDF) to see another prizewinners

Overseas winner list (PDF) Kanagawa prefecture and nationwide foreign school prize winner list in Japanese (PDF)

Selected and Prize-Winning Works

Kanagawa Prefecture 130 in total
Grand Prize 1
Minister for Internal Affairs and Communications Award 1
Special Prizes (6 groups of international exchange) 12
Earth Plaza Prize 1
Kanagawa Prize 115
   
Overseas 390
Grand Prize 2
Minister for Foreign Affairs Award 1
Special Prizes (6 groups of international exchange) 36
Earth Plaza Prize 1
Kanagawa Prize 350

Number of entries

(Application period: 1 September to 30 November 2018)

27 cities and towns of Kanagawa Prefecture 3,773
   
92 countries and 1 region 23,826
Europe (35 countries) 4,025
Africa (14 countres) 443
Asia (27 countries & 1 region) 18,469
America (13 countries) 856
Oceania (3 countries) 33
Total 27,599